Thursday, February 24, 2011

video killed the radio star

Ok, hi.

Yeah, I’ve been busy…….. and lazy.

Yup, a lot happened; my sister got married, 2 dictators got deposed, New York’s Cosa Nostras got busted, and I was transferred 3 times each time to a different position and to a different state. And it's already 2011. And Al-Fatihah, my grandfather passed away.

Anyway, I’ve just started in my new position 3 weeks ago, so it’s only wise to get to know the people I’ll be dealing with for at least the next 8 months; this time, mafias and people with money….. a lot of money. There’s a term for this whole getting to know and buying in process, it’s called ‘kam-ching’; this is the stage where first impression is key, and concepts like masking and shared-symbols are put to use.

But I digress.

So, yesterday, I met up with this 35 years old Chinese dude, a business partner of ours. An interesting fact about the guy, he was appointed to the board of directors of the company he’s running which is basically a family business when he is not family- It’s like having Don Corleone taking you in as his son, and appoints you to run the show, when your last name is Lee. And he did that when he was only 30. So, yup, he is damn good at what he is doing.

Compared to the other business owners or managers I had to meet, it was a little easier cracking this guy up, as he is exceptionally young, and I am kinda young too. Here, the shared symbol – being where we are at an early age. (usually, they’ll hire someone with at least 6-7 years of experience to do my job). So, the usually interesting ritual of having conversations with really old people got a little more exciting as we had a lot more common issues to talk about as the generation gap is not that big.

We talked about a lot of stuff. One of the things we talked about was how he did it, and the way he runs the business (I was actually trying to understand how he works so that it’d be easier to deal with him later). Along the course of the conversation, he told me something about the Chinese coin, which I find very interesting.

You see, money can’t be a more perfect symbol of wealth or prosperity. And taking the holistic meaning of prosperity, it means having enough of everything, money, health, family and happiness. And the coin shows you how to be prosperous, stay prosperous and be happy while you’re at it.

To those who have no idea which kind of coin we’re talking about, it’s the kind of coin in the picture.
Ok, so he told me that the circular shape of the outer part of the coin symbolizes the environment. And in order to move forward, we need to be flexible. Like a circle, you need to show tact, you need to know how to disguise, to not show too much of your ‘angles’, because only then you can maneuver. In matters of trend, swim with the currents as how Jefferson would say.

But then again, you need to have your principles, your values, and it must be strong and always protected. Thus, the rectangle built in the middle of the coin. While busy making your way through, it’s important to have your own point of view, your values which all judgments should be based on. In order to make the best decisions, you need to have a strong base, like the right angles of the square. It must stay the same and stay strong throughout. As what Jefferson would further comment, in matters of principle, stand like a rock.

So, yup, do it like a Chinese coin I would say. You have to do what you got to do, but when the time comes when you need to choose, decide wisely. And in this line of work, you need to be on your toes at all times - money and girls come easy as they say, and its kinda true. It’s either you blend in and dissolve, or you’ll make it through and stand up tall at the end of the journey.

He didn’t look like a pain in the a** like he is known to be, but then again, he is a born salesman. I won’t trust him that easily. Hmmmmmmmm……..

Just in case you’re wondering, I’m blogging because I don’t have a tv to watch...... yup...


fifi said...

"It’s like having Don Corleone taking you in as his son, and appoints you to run the show, when your last name is Lee"

welcome back baby!!!!...
you can start reading again...

DD said...

ouhh.. curang~

welcome back!!.. hehe
takde astro pun i rasa merana gila.

just make sure you dont end up in a body bag any time soon ya...

jangan tunggu lagi setahun baru nak update

cici said...

Hi, saya cici... Hahahahahaha

aku baru nak turun sabah march ni.

Good to have u back man.... Ade jugak benda aku nk baca dlm ofis.. lol

pulang ke pangkal jalan dude!!!!!

jubek said...

sukahati main tukar2 nama... ingat boleh menyamar ke?... ceh...

if i end up in a body bag, just tell my parents and my family i love them. okeh? .. haha

ngkau sembang la, dari last yr nak turun tak turun2.

daju said...

so do it like a chinese coin ekk...hmmm..

don't buy a you'll blog more..hehh ;)

jubek said...

yup, because its made out of metal, with a price. tak macam duit kertas.. at least kalau inflation teruk pn, gadai pakai kati pun boleh...hahaha

i dunno how to buy a tv, and the installation and all looks kinda complicated... haha

Rollerbag Goddess said...
This comment has been removed by the author.