Friday, March 14, 2008

balling


How a half eaten piece of chocolate cake would look like.

Yesterday was Kobe Bryant Blog Day. Go google it up.
Anyways, I’ve been keeping myself busy learning the proper way to play basketball at the rec center, other than religiously paying my sleep debt, the past couple of days.


And IMHO, it’s pretty much like playing indoor soccer or futsal; a lot of running back and forth the court, a lot of bursting runs, etc. And you’ll get tired more rapidly playing games like this compared to playing an 11-a-side soccer game as an example because of the amount of sprinting required with a smaller amount of recovery time in between. In addition to that, I found out that nearly every major muscle in the lower and upper body are involved in the game; shooting and rebounding as examples involve vertical jumps and a lot of arm strength, etc. So, in conclusion, I think it’s a pretty demanding game.

And I had a chance to play a 5-on-5 full court game yesterday, after playing a lot of 2-on-2 and 3-on-3 pick up games the days before. 16 points, 12 rebounds and 8 steals doesn’t sound too bad for a rookie does it? haha…
Anyhow, I still need to work on my lay-ups, and I still need to jump an extra 2 inches to be able to jam the ball.

And btw, I still think that field-hockey midfielders are the best conditioned athletes.

And suddenly it’s already Friday.….

2 comments:

encikmasen said...

and still, the best conditioned athletes said that basketball was a pretty demanding game..

hahaha..

quoting from cikgu mail;

'budak main basketball ni, kalo train betul2, diorang boleh main semua jenis sukan'

hahaha..btw, say dah tak fit, dan sgt sedih tak boleh aktif bball..satu quarter pun mcm nk mati dah..X_X

masche said...

haha..
serious doh.. puas hati main.. satu badan rasa penat..

pak itam main tipu doh.. slambe je diorg terbang2 atas kepala aku.. haha..